[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Real PassLeader 70-686 Braindumps And VCE Dumps Ensure 100 Percent Exam Passing (111-130)

Passing 70-686 exam with premium 70-686 exam dumps! PassLeader are offering the newest 200q 70-686 vce dumps and 70-686 pdf dumps including all the new added 70-686 exam questions, which are 100% valid for passing the 70-686 exam. PassLeader provide PDF and VCE format exam 70-686 briandumps with free version VCE player! Visit passleader.com now and download the 100% passing guarantee 200q 70-686 vce and pdf dumps to achieve 70-686 certification today!

keywords: 70-686 exam,200q 70-686 exam dumps,200q 70-686 exam questions,70-686 pdf dumps,70-686 vce dumps,70-686 braindumps,70-686 practice test,70-686 study guide,Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator Exam

QUESTION 111
You are planning the deployment of Windows 7 to computers that are located in a main office, in branch offices, and in a store kiosk. Computers in all three types of location use the same hardware. Kiosk computers are members of a workgroup. Kiosk computers must use specific settings for local security. Branch office computers must use BitLocker Drive Encryption. You have the following requirements: Create deployment images. Minimize image maintenance. You need to define an image-creation strategy that meets the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a single image to use for the branch office computers and the kiosk computers. Create a separate image to use for the main office computers.
B.    Create a single image to use for all location types. Create a custom Windows security template for each location type.
C.    Create one image to use for each location type. Encrypt the hard disks on the branch office computers prior to capturing the image.
D.    Create a single image to use for the main office computers and the branch office computers, and apply the required settings through Group Policy. Create a separate image to use for the kiosk computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers. You need to modify the image to change the edition of Windows 7. What should you do?

A.    Use Windows Setup to service the image.
B.    Service the image online.
C.    Service the image offline.
D.    Use audit mode to service the image.

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
Your company has more than 1,000 client computers. You deploy Windows 7 by using six different images. A driver that is included in the images needs to be replaced. You have the following requirements:
* Update the Windows 7 images with the new driver.
* Ensure that the old driver is no longer available.
You need to define an image-update strategy that meets the requirements. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Deploy each image to a reference computer, and then uninstall the old driver and install the new driver. Capture the new image.
B.    Mount each image by using ImageX, and then install the new driver.
C.    Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then delete the old driver and inject the new driver.
D.    Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then copy the new driver into a new folder in the image.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 114
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The network contains 5,000 client computers. 100 users have laptop computers and work remotely. All remaining users have desktop computers. You plan to deploy Windows 7 on all client computers. You need to ensure that your image-creation strategy meets the following requirements:
* Provide access to all applications on the laptop computers when the users first start their computers.
* Provide language-pack support based on the geographic location of the user.
* Minimize the bandwidth used to deploy images to the desktop computers.
What should you create?

A.    one thick image for all client computers
B.    one thin image for all client computers
C.    one hybrid image for all client computers
D.    one thick image for the portable computers and one thin image for the desktop computers
E.    one thin image for the portable computers and one thick image for the desktop computers

Answer: D

QUESTION 115
Your company has 1,000 client computers. Each client computer has 1 GB of RAM. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy to increase the number of client computers that can be imaged at one time. What should you do?

A.    Increase the amount of RAM on the client computers.
B.    Change from unicast to multicast deployment of images.
C.    Change from multicast to unicast deployment of images.
D.    Decrease the trivial file transfer protocol (TFTP) block size on the TFTP server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Your company’s network includes a main office and several branch offices. The branch offices are connected to the main office by high-latency links. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise, and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. No servers are located in the branch offices. Client computers in the branch offices frequently access a specific group of files on a file server named Server1. These access requests consume significant amounts of bandwidth and reduce the speed of higher-priority traffic. You need to reduce the bandwidth that is consumed by requests for frequently accessed files. What should you do?

A.    Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices.
B.    Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch offices.
C.    Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices.
D.    Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices.

Answer: D

TESTLET 1
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP. You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com. Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple VLANs. You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model. The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers. Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
*   Deployment requirements:
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
*   Technical requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
*   Infrastructure requirements:
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in Los Angeles.
*   Application compatibility:
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
*   Migration requirements:
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration. Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
*   Image maintenance:
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings. Your requirements are as follows:
** A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
** Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office.
This supersedes any other requirement. All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled. All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled. No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled. Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain. You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.

TESTLET 1
QUESTION 117
You have deployed a ConfigMgr site server at each site. You are planning to use PXE boot to deploy a new Windows 7 image. You need to deploy the image to all office locations. When you attempt to perform a PXE boot, it fails at each office location. You need to prepare the infrastructure. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in each office.
B.    Install a single PXE service point in the Los Angeles office.
C.    On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in the Los Angeles office.
D.    Install a PXE service point in each office.
E.    Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in the Los Angeles office.
F.    Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in each office.

Answer: CD

TESTLET 1
QUESTION 118
You need to prevent users from accessing USB flash drives on portable computers. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a security group in AD DS and place all user objects for users with portable computers in the group.
B.    Create a security group in AD DS and place all portable computer objects in the group.
C.    Create a GPO that blocks the use of specific GUIDs used by USB flash drives and link it to the root of the domain.
D.    Create a WMI filter that applies only to Model A and B computers and link it to a GPO.
E.    Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS computer group you created.
F.    Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS user group you created.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 119
You create a Windows 7 image. You plan to test the image on 10 percent of the computers in each office. You need to recommend a deployment strategy to minimize the amount of time spent deploying the image. What should you recommend?

A.    Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Madrid, Carlsbad, and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Munich.
B.    Send one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to each site.
C.    Send one DVD installation disk to each site.
D.    Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Carlsbad and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Los Angeles.

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
You are deploying Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office to client computers. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
* Deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all client computers.
* Deploy Office 2007 Professional to client computers in the Munich office.
* Deploy Office 2010 Professional to client computers in the Madrid office.
* Automate the deployment to minimize administrative effort.
You need to recommend a deployment solution that meets the requirements.

A.    Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the account used for deployment.
B.    Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a Group Policy object based on the user who is logged in
C.    Create a Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2007 installed. Create a second Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2010 installed.
D.    Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the Organizational Unit of the client computer.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-686.html

QUESTION 121
You are planning to deploy a computer in the lobby of each office. You need to control which programs can run on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and configure AppLocker.
B.    Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and configure BitLocker.
C.    Create a GPO that enables and configures AppLocker and link it to the Carlsbad OU.
D.    Create a GPO that enables and configures BitLocker and link it to the root of the AD DS domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Your company’s computers experience malware infections as a result of using unsafe ActiveX controls. You need to update the client computer settings to follow the company policy. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all users to Internet Explorer 9. Use a GPO to change the default setting of the Internet security zone to high. Add all internal web addresses to the Trusted Sites list.
B.    Use a GPO to change the default setting of the local intranet security zone to medium-low. Add all internal web addresses to the Trusted Sites list.
C.    Upgrade all users to Internet Explorer 9. Use a GPO to change the default setting of the Trusted Sites security zone to block ActiveX controls for all websites. Add all internal web addresses to the Trusted Sites list.
D.    Create a GPO that enables the Disable add-on performance notifications setting. Link it to the OU for each site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
You create a deployment image that must be tested in each office. You need to complete testing within a week to finalize the image for production. You need to recommend a deployment strategy to test the image with at least two users from each of the following departments: Finance Research Accounting Sales What should you recommend?

A.    Create a deployment share at each site. Direct the desktop technicians at each site to create Windows PE DVDs that install Windows 7 from the deployment share at each site.
B.    Create a deployment share in Los Angeles. Enable network boot at each site and have desktop technicians support users from each department.
C.    Create a deployment share in Los Angeles. Create a DVD installation disk and send one to each user from the Sales department. Have the desktop technicians at each site create DVDbased installations for users at each site.
D.    Create a deployment share at each site. Direct the desktop technicians at each site to create Windows PE USB flash drives that install Windows 7 from the deployment share at each site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 124
You create and test a Windows 7 image that supports all existing client computer hardware in the company. User settings must be preserved during migrations to Windows 7. You need to deploy the new image to all office locations by using the Zero Touch Installation methodology. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable a DHCP helper address on the routers for each remote office.
B.    Enable network boot functionality on all client computers at the remote locations.
C.    Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr).
D.    Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OppMgr).
E.    Create a task sequence that enables local administrators to select their local office.
F.    Create a User State Migration Tool configuration file and include it in the deployment.

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 125
You are updating the corporate image to add drivers to support a new device. You need to meet company requirements for updating images. Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 126
You deploy Windows 7 Enterprise in a VDI pool resource group. You need to ensure that the visualization strategy meets the company’s OSE requirements. Which GPO setting should you recommend?

A.    Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance notifications.
B.    Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings.
C.    Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance notifications.
D.    Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 127
You need to recommend a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) image update strategy to meet company requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Windows Intune
B.    Windows Update
C.    ConfigMgr
D.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
You are planning the delivery of the ERP add-on to the remote users. You need to ensure that the ERP add-on meets company requirements and functions for all remote users. Which product should you recommend?

A.    MED-V
B.    Remote Desktop RemoteApp
C.    System Center Virtual Machine Manager Self Service Portal 2.0
D.    Windows XP Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
You deploy Windows 7 Enterprise in a VDI pool resource group. You need to ensure that the virtualization strategy meets the companys OSE requirements. Which GPO setting should you recommend?

A.    Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings
B.    Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First Run Customize settings
C.    Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance notifications
D.    Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance notifications

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You need to ensure that the companys remote computers receive Windows updates at the same time as the internal computers. What should you do?

A.    Deploy DirectAccess
B.    Implement System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)
C.    Install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role
D.    Install BranchCache in distributed mode

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-686.html

         

Comments are closed.