[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Testing PassLeader 70-573 Exam Questions and Answers To 100% Pass 70-573 Exam (61-80)

Need The newest 70-573 Exam Dumps? Why not try PassLeader’s 285q 70-573 vce dumps or 70-573 pdf dumps? Recntly, the 70-573 exam has been changed with a lot of new questions, old version 70-573 vce dumps or practice tests are not valid now, if you want to pass 70-573 exam easily, please download the latest update 285q 70-573 braindumps from PassLeader. Now visit passleader.com and you will get all the 70-573 study materials including free 70-573 study guide with valid 70-573 vce dumps and free vce player, which will help you passing 70-573 exam easily!

keywords: 70-573 exam,285q 70-573 exam dumps,285q 70-573 exam questions,70-573 pdf dumps,70-573 vce dumps,70-573 study guide,70-573 practice test,TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam

QUESTION 61
You plan to create one provider Web Part and two consumer Web Parts. You need to ensure that the consumer Web Parts can receive data from the provider Web Part. You create an interface that contains the following code segment:
public interface Interfacel
{
string Pararoeterl { get; set; }
}
What should you do next?

A.    Create a set accessor for Parameterl.
B.    Create a second interface and use it to communicate with the providerWeb Part.
C.    Implement Interface 1 in the provider Web Part.
D.    Implement IWebPartField in the provider Web Part.

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Implement Interface1”
Walkthrough: Creating Connectable Web Parts in SharePoint Foundation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms469765.aspx
SharePoint 2010 Provider Consumer Web Parts
http://johanolivier.blogspot.com/2010/08/sharepoint-2010-provider-consumer-web.html

QUESTION 62
You create custom code to import content to SharePoint sites. You create a custom site definition by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to ensure that when a new site that uses the custom site definition is created, the custom code executes after the site is created. Which class should you add to the project?

A.    SPEmailEventReceiver
B.    SPWebProvisioningProvider
C.    SPItemEventReceiver
D.    SPChangeFile

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “new site created = SPWebProvisioningProvider”
Provides a handler for responding to Web site creation.
SPWebProvisioningProvider Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spwebprovisioningprovider.aspx

QUESTION 63
You develop a custom master page. You need to ensure that all pages that use the master page contain a specific image. Page developers must be able to change the image on individual pages. The master page must be compatible with the default content page. What should you add to the master page?

A.    a ContentPlaceHolder control
B.    a Delegate control
C.    a PlaceHolder control
D.    an HTML Div element

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “master page = ContentPlaceHolder”
Defines a region for content in an ASP.NET master page.
ContentPlaceHolder Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.contentplaceholder.aspx

QUESTION 64
You have several SharePoint sites. You plan to load a custom script in all pages of the sites. You need to ensure that you can activate or deactivate the script at the site level. What should you do?

A.    Create a site definition and modify the CustomJSUrl attribute in the Onet.xml file.
B.    Create a site definition and modify the <system.web> element in the web.config file.
C.    Create a user control that contains the script.
Create a Feature that overrides the ControlArea delegate control.
D.    Create a user control that contains the script.
Create a Feature that overrides the AdditionalPageHead delegate control.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: AdditionalPageHead
The delegate control resides in the AdditionalPageHead control on the page. It registers some ECMAScript(JavaScript, JScript) on the page.
How to: Customize a Delegate Control
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms470880.aspx

QUESTION 65
You are creating a Web Part in SharePoint Server 2010. You need to ensure that the Web Part can send data to another Web Part. Which interface should you implement?

A.    IWebPartField
B.    IQueryable
C.    ISerializable
D.    IWebEditable

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Web Part send data = IWebPartField”
Defines a provider interface for connecting two server controls using a single field of data. This interface is designed to be used with Web Parts connections. In a Web Parts connection, two servercontrols that reside in a WebPartZoneBase zone establish a connection and share data, with one control actingas the consumer and the other control acting as a provider.
IWebPartField Interface
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.webparts.iwebpartfield.aspx

QUESTION 66
You create a sandboxed solution that contains a Web Part. You need to debug the Web Part by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. To which process should you attach the debugger?

A.    w3wp.exe
B.    owstimer.exe
C.    spucworkerprocess.exe
D.    spucworkerprocessproxy.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Sandbox worker needs no proxy”
To provide additional protection, the solution’s assembly is not loaded into the main IIS process (w3wp.exe). Instead, it is loaded into a separate process (SPUCWorkerProcess.exe).
Sandboxed Solution Considerations
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231562.aspx
If the project type lets you change the Sandboxed Solution property and its value is set to true, then thedebugger attaches to a different process (SPUCWorkerProcess.exe).
Debugging SharePoint Solutions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee231550.aspx

QUESTION 67
You create a Web Part that calls a function named longCall. You discover that longCall takes a long time to execute. You need to display in the Developer Dashboard how long it takes to execute longCall. Which code segment should you use?

A.    DateTime startTime = DateTime.Now;
longCall();
Trace.Write(“Long Call ” + DateTime.Now.Subtract(startTime).Seconds);
B.    DateTime startTime = DateTime.Now;
longCall();
Trace.TraceWarning(“Long Call ” + DateTime.Now.Subtract(startTime).Seconds);
C.    Monitor.Enter(“Long Call”);
if (true)
{
longCall();
}
Monitor.Exit(“Long Call”);
D.    using (SPMonitoredScope monitoredScope = new SPMonitoredScope(“Long
Call”))
{
longCall();
}

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Developer Dashboard = SPMonitoredScope”
Monitors performance and resource use for a specified scoped block of code.
SPMonitoredScope Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.utilities.spmonitoredscope.aspx

QUESTION 68
You add a delegate control to the <head> section of a custom master page. You reference a default script file by using the delegate control. You need to ensure that the delegate control meets the requirements. Which property should you use?

A.    Template_Controls
B.    Scope
C.    BindingContainer
D.    AllowMultipleControls

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “additional script references = AllowMultipleControls”
DelegateControl.AllowMultipleControls Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.webcontrols.delegatecontrol.allowmultiplecontrols.aspx

QUESTION 69
You create a Web Part named WP1. You need to ensure that the name of the Web Part displays as Corporate in SharePoint. What should you do?

A.    Rename WP1.webpart as Corporate.webpart.
B.    In WP1.webpart, change the Title property to Corporate.
C.    In the constructor of WP1.cs, add the following line of code: Page.Title=”Corporate”;
D.    In the Elements.xml file, change the Name property of the <File> element to Corporate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Title property to Corporate”
Web Parts Control Description Files
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms227561.aspx

QUESTION 70
You have a SharePoint site that has the URL http://contoso.com/hr. You are creating a new Web Part. You need to create a reference to the current subsite without having to dispose of any returned objects. Which code segment should you use?

A.    SPSite siteCollection = new SPSite(“http://www.contoso.com”);
SPWebCollection site = siteCollection.AllWebs;
B.    SPSite siteCollection = new SPSite(“http://www.contoso.com”);
SPWeb site = siteCollection.RootWeb;
C.    SPSite site = SPContext.Current.Site;
D.    SPWeb site = SPContext.Current.Web;

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “One-line SPWeb”
NEVER dispose of anything created with the use of SPContext objects, so your choice is now limited to answers C and D. Since you need a reference to the subsite (in SharePoint world, subsite = web), answer D is correct.
SPContext objects are managed by the SharePoint framework and should not be explicitly disposed in your code. This is true also for the SPSite and SPWeb objects returned by SPContext.Site, SPContext.Current.Site, SPContext.Web, and SPContext.Current.Web.Disposing Objects
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee557362.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

QUESTION 71
You have a SharePoint site that contains 10 lists. You need to prevent a list named List1 from appearing on the Quick Launch navigation bar. What should you configure?

A.    the QuickLaunchEnabled property of the site
B.    the Hidden property of List1
C.    the OnQuickLaunch property of List1
D.    the Navigation.QuickLaunch.Parent.IsVisible property of the site

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Do you want to see the list on Quick Launch?”
Gets or sets a Boolean value that specifies whether the list appears on the Quick Launch area of the homepage.
SPList.OnQuickLaunch Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.splist.onquicklaunch.aspx

QUESTION 72
You create a Feature. You need to add an item to the context menu of a list. Which type of element should you use?

A.    a Listlnstance
B.    a ListTemplate
C.    a CustomAction
D.    a Module

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “context menu item = CustomAction”
A custom action can be added inside a secondary XML file, part of a normal feature. It is defined by a”CustomAction” element type.
How to add a custom action to list elements context menu
http://www.dev4side.com/community/technical-articles/sharepoint-2007/how-to-add-a-custom-action-to-listelements-context-menu.aspx

QUESTION 73
You have a Web page named ShowMessage.aspx. You create a new Web page. You need to display the content from ShowMessage.aspx in an IFRAME on the new Web page. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a PageView Web Part that displays ShowMessage.aspx.
B.    Use Response.Write to write text to the browser.
C.    Use SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog() to display a dialog.
D.    Use Response.Redirect to send users to the ShowMessage.aspx page.

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “SP.UI will get you IFRAME”
html property of SP.UI.DialogOptions can render an IFRAME tag pointing to the appropriate URL.
Using the Dialog framework in SharePoint 2010
http://www.chaholl.com/archive/2010/11/17/using-the-dialog-framework-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx

QUESTION 74
You are creating a Web Part. The Web Part will be used in a SharePoint subsite that has the URL http://www.contoso.com/hr. You need to ensure that the Web Part activates a Feature in the subsite without causing a memory leak. Which code segment should you use?

A.    SPFeatureCollection featuresCollect = SPContext.Current.SiteFeatures;
featuresCollect.Add(new Guid(“xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx”), true);
B.    SPFeatureCollection featuresCollect = SPContext.Current.WebFeatures;
featuresCollect.Add(new Guid(“xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx”), true);
C.    SPSite web = new SPSite(“http://www.contoso.com/hr”);
SPFeatureCollection featureCollect = web.Features;
featureCollect.Add(new Guid(“xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx”), true);
D.    SPWeb web = new SPSite(“http://www.contoso.com/hr”).OpenWeb();
SPFeatureCollection featureCollect = web.Features;
featureCollect.Add(new Guid(“xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx”), true);

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “no memory leak = SPContext; subsite = WebFeatures”
Gets the activated site features of the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation context.
SPContext.WebFeatures Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spcontext.webfeatures.aspx

QUESTION 75
You are developing an application page. You need to create a pop-up window that uses the ECMAScript object mode. Which class in the SP.UI namespace would you use?

A.    Notify
B.    ModalDialog
C.    PopoutMenu
D.    Menu

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
You have one Web application that contains several SharePoint site collections. You need to add a custom button to the Documents tab on the Ribbon of one site collection only. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Feature. In a new <CommandUIDefinition> node, specify the location of Ribbon.Tabs._children.
B.    Create a new Feature. In a new <CommandUIDefinition> node, specify the location of Ribbon.Documents.Manage.Controls._children.
C.    Modify the CMDUI.xml file. In a new <CommandUIDefinition> node, specify the location of Ribbon.Tabs._children.
D.    Modify the CMDUI.xml file. In a new <CommandUIDefinition> node, specify the location of Ribbon.Documents.Manage.Controls._children.

Answer: B
Explanation:
SharePoint 2010 Ribbon customization: Basics
http://howtosharepoint.blogspot.com/2010/06/ribbon-basics.html

QUESTION 77
You develop a custom master page. You need to ensure that all pages that use the master page contain a specific image in the same location. Page developers must be able to change the image on individual pages without impacting other pages that use the same master page. What should you add to the master page?

A.    a ContentPlaceHolder control
B.    an HTML Div element
C.    a Placeholder control
D.    an Image control

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “master page = ContentPlaceHolder”
Defines a region for content in an ASP.NET master page.
ContentPlaceHolder Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.contentplaceholder.aspx

QUESTION 78
You have a timer job that has the following constructors. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public TimerJob1 (): base() {}
02 public TimerJobl(SPWebApplication wApp)
You need to ensure that the timer job runs on only the first available timer server. Which base class constructor should you use in line 02?

A.    base(null, wApp, null/ SPJobLockType.ContentDatabase){}
B.    base(null, wApp, null, SPJobLockType.None){}
C.    base( ” TimerJobl” , wApp, null, SPJobLockType.Job){}
D.    base(“TimerJobl” , wApp, null, SPJobLockType.None){}

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
You are developing a Feature that will be used in multiple languages. You need to ensure that users view the Feature’s title and description in the display language of their choice. What should you create?

A.    a site definition
B.    multiple Elements.xml files
C.    a Feature event receiver
D.    multiple Resource (.resx) files

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “Language Resource”
Using Resource Files (.resx) when developing SharePoint solutions
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/joshuag/archive/2009/03/07/using-resource-files-resx-when-developing-sharepointsolutions.aspx

QUESTION 80
You need to send a single value from a consumer Web Part to a provider Web Part. Which interface should you use?

A.    IWebPartField
B.    IWebPartRow
C.    IWebPartParameters
D.    IAlertNotifyHandler

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “single value = field”
Defines a provider interface for connecting two server controls using a single field of data. This interface is designed to be used with Web Parts connections. In a Web Parts connection, two server controls that reside in a WebPartZoneBase zone establish a connection and share data, with one control acting as the consumer and the other control acting as a provider.
IWebPartField Interface
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.webparts.iwebpartfield.aspx


http://www.passleader.com/70-573.html

         

Comments are closed.