[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Wrote 70-642 Exam With PassLeader New 448q 70-642 Practice Test and PDF Study Guide (221-240)

100% Valid Dumps For 70-642 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 448q 70-642 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-642 PDF dumps or VCE dumps, you will get all the new changed 448q 70-642 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 70-642 exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-642 VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-642 exam passed easily!

keywords: 70-642 exam,448q 70-642 exam dumps,448q 70-642 exam questions,70-642 pdf dumps,70-642 vce dumps,70-642 braindumps,70-642 practice tests,70-642 study guide,TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 221
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has several custom inbound rules and connection security rules. You need to duplicate the Windows Firewall rules from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on Server1?

A.    At the Command Prompt, run netsh.exe firewall dump.
B.    At the Command Prompt, run netsh.exe firewall show > firewall.txt.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, click Export policy.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, click the Connection Security Rules node, and then click Export List.

Answer: C

QUESTION 222
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 hosts a custom application named App1. App1 is accessible on TCP port 5000. You need to encrypt App1 data on the network. What should you do?

A.    From the Local Security Policy console, configure the Security Options.
B.    From the Local Security Policy console, configure the Application Control Policies.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an inbound rule.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create a connection security rule.

Answer: D

QUESTION 223
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you create a connection security rule that requires authentication for inbound and outbound connections. You configure the connection security rule to use Kerberos authentication. You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to Server1. The solution must ensure that all connections to Server1 are encrypted. What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an inbound rule on Server1.
B.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an outbound rule on Server1.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy on all client computers.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Network Security: LDAP client signing requirements policy setting for all client computers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Client (Respond Only) – This default policy contains one rule, the default response rule. The default response rule secures communication only upon request by another computer. This policy does not attempt to negotiate security for any other traffic.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786870(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 224
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located in the main office. Server2 is located in the branch office. You have a domain- based namespace named \\contoso.com\DFS1. Server1 is configured as the namespace server for \\contoso.com\DFS1.\\contoso.com\DFS1 has a folder named Folder1. The folder targets for Folder1 are \\Server1\Folder1 and \\Server2\Folder1. Users in the main office report that they view different content in Folder1 than users in the branch office. You need to ensure that the content in Folder1 is identical for all of the users. What should you do?

A.    Create a new replication group.
B.    Configure Server2 as a namespace server.
C.    From Server2, run dfsutil.exe cache domain.
D.    From Server2, run dfsutil.exe root forcesync \\contoso.com\DFS1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
Your network contains a Distributed File System (DFS) target folder named Folder1 that contains 100 GB of data. You plan to create a new DFS replica of Folder1 on a server named Server2. You need to prestage the data in Folder1 on Server2. The solution must ensure that the amount of initial DFS replication traffic is minimized. Which tool should you use to prestage the Folder1 data?

A.    Dfscmd
B.    Dfsrmig
C.    Dfsutil
D.    Wbadmin

Answer: D

QUESTION 226
Your network contains a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\DFS1. You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that are configured as namespace servers for \\contoso.com\DFS1. You need to verify that the DFS namespace replicates successfully between Server1 and Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dfscmd
B.    Dfsdiag
C.    Dfsrdiag
D.    Dfsutil

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/05/28/dfsrdiag-exe-replicationstate-what-s-dfsr-up-to.aspx

QUESTION 227
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) is enabled for all drives. You need to perform a bare metal recovery of the server. What should you do first?

A.    From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module.
B.    From the BIOS, disable the processor’s No Execute feature.
C.    Start the computer in Safe Mode.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation media.

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that you can initiate a full server backup of Server2 from Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install Windows Server Backup on Server2.
B.    Upgrade Server2 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Add an exception to Windows Firewall on Server2.
D.    Add your user account to the Backup Operators group on Server2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 229
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to schedule backups of the server. The solution must ensure that multiple versions of the backup are available. Which two possible backup locations should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    external hard disk
B.    internal hard disk
C.    optical media
D.    remote shared folder

Answer: AB

QUESTION 230
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.

You run the Backup Once wizard and discover that the option for Full Server backup is unavailable. You need to ensure that you can run a full server backup of Server1. What should you do?

A.    Take Disk 1 offline.
B.    Take Disk 2 offline.
C.    Run the Set-WBPolicy cmdlet.
D.    Run Windows Server Backup as an Administrator.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

QUESTION 231
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure scheduled backups on Server1 to meet the following requirements:
– Maintain 60 days of backups.
– Minimize the performance impact on Server1 while a backup is running.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-WBPolicy cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-WBVssBackupOptions cmdlet.
C.    From the Backup Schedule Wizard, click the Backup to a volume option.
D.    From the Backup Schedule Wizard, click the Backup to hard disk that is dedicated for backups (recommended) option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You schedule a backup of the server. You discover that the Exchange Server 2010 transaction log files are purged during the backup. You need to prevent the Exchange Server 2010 transaction log files from being purged. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the backup, add an exclusion.
B.    From the properties of the backup, modify the VSS settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-WBFileSpec cmdlet.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-WBBackupTarget cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 233
Your network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) installed. A file screen is created for a folder named Data. Data is located on the C drive. The file screen is configured to block files contained in the Audio and Video file group. You need to allow users in the sales department to upload video files to C:\Data\Sales. What should you do?

A.    Create a file screen exception.
B.    Modify the Audio and Video file group.
C.    Implement an active file screen on C:\Data\Sales.
D.    Implement a passive file screen on C:\Data\Sales.

Answer: A

QUESTION 234
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the File Services role installed. You configure a file classification rule. You discover that scanned documents stored as JPG files are not being classified. You need to ensure that all file classification rules apply to scanned documents. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Windows TIFF IFilter feature.
B.    Modify the properties of the file classification rule.
C.    Modify the properties of the Windows Search Service.
D.    Install the Office 2007 System Converter: Microsoft Filter Pack.

Answer: A

QUESTION 235
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you create a disk quota for volume E that limits storage to 200 MB for all users. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can store files that are larger than 200 MB on volume. What should you do?

A.    From File Server Resource Manager, create a file screen exception.
B.    From a command prompt, run dirquota.exe.
C.    From Disk Management, create a new quota entry.
D.    From Windows Explorer, modify the security properties of the volume.

Answer: C

QUESTION 236
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has a volume named E. From the File Server Resource Manager console, you create a new quota for volume E. The quota is derived from the 100 MB limit quota template. You need to prevent users from storing audio and video files on volume E. What should you do?

A.    Create a file screen.
B.    Create a file management task.
C.    Modify the properties of the quota.
D.    Modify the properties of the Audio and Video Files file group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Create a File Screen to prevent users from saving of video/audio files to a share and send notifications when users attempt to do that.

QUESTION 237
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a folder named Folder1. You need to ensure that files in Folder1 that are older than 365 days are automatically moved to an archive folder. What should you create from the File Server Resource Manager console?

A.    a file group
B.    a file management task
C.    a file screen
D.    a quota

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use file management tasks to perform the following actions:
– Create and update file expiration tasks, which move all files that match a set of criteria to a specified directory where an administrator can then back up and delete the files. Files can be set to expire based on classification values, or after a specified number of days since the file was created, modified, or last accessed.
– Create and update custom tasks, which allow you to run a command or script in a specified working directory.
– Send e-mail notifications, send a warning to the event log, or run a command or script at a specified number of days before the file management task is scheduled to run.

QUESTION 238
Your network contains a print server named Server1. Server1 has three shared printers named Printer1, Printer2, and Printer3. Each shared printer uses a different driver. You need to ensure that if Printer1 causes an exception, users can still print to Printer2 and Printer3. What should you do?

A.    Add a driver filter.
B.    Add a printer filter.
C.    Modify the print processor options.
D.    Modify the driver isolation settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and have Windows Firewall turned on. You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server2 to access the Application log on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, create a new event subscription.
B.    On Server2, modify the outbound firewall rules.
C.    On Server1, modify the inbound firewall rules.
D.    On Server1, modify the settings on the Application log.

Answer: C

QUESTION 240
Your network contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You open the Forwarders settings of the DNS server and discover that the option to add forwarders is disabled. You need to add forwarders to the DNS server. What should you do first?

A.    Enable BIND secondaries.
B.    Delete the “.” (root) zone.
C.    Create a GlobalNames zone.
D.    Delete all conditional forwarders.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-642.html

         

Comments are closed.